top of page

Student & Alumni Accomplishments

Current Students

Lucas Schaefer

  • 2022 National Flute Association Collegiate Flute Choir Member

Tennessee Tech Flute Choir

  • Selected to perform at the 2023 Florida Flute Fair in Orlando, FL

  • Selected to perform at the 2022 National Flute Association Convention in Chicago, IL

  • Selected to perform at the 2022 Mid-South Flute Fair in Lebanon, TN

  • Selected to perform at the 2021 virtual National Flute Association Convention

  • Selected to perform at the 2020 virtual Chicago Flute Festival

  • Selected to perform at the 2019 Mid-South Flute Fair in Memphis, TN 


Former Undergraduate Students

Alli Harris (Tennessee Tech, B.M. Music Education 2022)

  • Choir and Middle School General Music Teacher at Portland East Middle School


Rachael Lawson (Tennessee Tech, B.M. Flute Performance & Music Education 2020)

  • Current doctoral student at Florida State University

  • Master of Music Degree and Graduate Teaching Assistantship from the University of Wyoming (2022)

  • Winner of UGA's summer C.R.E.A.T.E. competition

  • Performer at N.F.A. 2019 and 2022


Skylar McGee (Tennessee Tech, B.M. Music Education 2022)

  • Band Director at South Middle School 


Brittany McGuire (Tennessee Tech, Biology major, Flute Performance minor 2020)

  • Middle school science teacher at Wilson County Schools


Calista Richlen (Tennessee Tech, B.M. Flute Performance 2021)

  • Current Master's student in Flute Performance at the Longy Conservatory

  • Winner of the 2020 Derryberry Memorial Concerto Competition


Rebecca Rosales (Tennessee Tech, B.M. Music Education 2020)

  • Drum major instructor at Tennessee Tech University

  • Flute and piano teacher at Stevens Street School of Performing Arts


Joanna Sells (Tennessee Tech, B.M. Flute Performance 2022)

  • Currently pursuing a master's and equivalency in Music Therapy at Appalachian State University


Former Private Students (5th-12th Grade)

Marissa Bedard

  • Marissa currently serves as a band director in Wisconsin

  • In the Fall of 2013, Marissa began her studies at the Baldwin Wallace Conservatory where she majored in Music Education

  • 2013 Connecticut All-State Orchestra, Principal Flute

  • 2012 Connecticut High School Eastern Regionals Orchestra

  • 2011 Connecticut High School Eastern Regionals Wind Ensemble 

  • 2012 – 2013 Hartt CD Chamber Music Scholarship 

  • 2012 – 2013 3rd Flute/Piccolo, Connecticut Youth Symphony 


Emily Denucci​

  • 2nd Prize at the National Flute Association's High School

  • Currently attends the Curtis Institute of Music


Cyrus Duff

  • In the Fall of 2014, Cyrus began his studies at Yale where he majored in Music and Creative Writing

  • 2013 -  2014 Greater Hartford Youth Wind Ensemble Member

  • 2012 - 2013 Philharmonia Member

Katie Gagnon

  • In the Fall of 2017, Katie began her studies at Hamilton College where she played in the orchestra 

  • 2016-2017 Eastern Regionals Member 

  • 2015-2016 CT All Regional Ensemble Member

  • 2014 - 2017 Greater Hartford Youth Wind Ensemble Member

  • 2013 - 2014 Philharmonia Member

  • 2012 Middle School Eastern Regional Wind Ensemble


Christopher Grossack

  • In the Fall of 2015, Chris began his studies at Carnegie Mellon University

  • 2013-2014 High School Eastern Regionals Ensemble

  • 2013 - 2015 Connecticut Youth Orchestra and GHYWE Member

  • 2013 CMEA Festival, First Flute

  • 2012 – 2013 Philharmonia Member 

  • Tri-M Musical Honors Society

  • Hartt School Community Division Performance Diploma Candidate

Jennifer Kornacki

  • In the fall of 2016, Jennifer began her studies at Stone Hill College where she played in the orchestra

  • 2015-2016 CT All Regional Ensemble Member

  • Tri-M Musical Honors Society

Rebecca Lindblom

  • 2014-2015 High School Eastern Regionals Ensemble

  • 2014 - 2015 Greater Hartford Youth Wind Ensemble Member

  • 2013 - 2014 High School Eastern Regionals Ensemble

  • 2013 - 2014 Philharmonia Member


Theo Marvell-Brown

  • Third Place in the Colorado Flute Association K-12 Competition (3-5 Division)​


Amelia Peck

  • In Fall of 2017, Amelia began her studies at the University of Virginia

  • 2nd Prize Winner of the 2017 Golden Classical Music Awards

  • Performance at Carnegie Hall in November 2017

  • 2017 Graduate of the Performer's Certificate Program at The Hartt School 

  • 2016-2017 Eastern Regionals Member

  • 2015-2016 GHYWE Member

  • 2012 - 2015 HCD Philharmonia Member       


Haley Troy

  • In the Fall of 2012, Haley began her studies at Wellesley College where she majored in Neuroscience with a minor in Flute Performance

  • 2011 High School Eastern Regionals Wind Ensemble 


Alyssa Venora

  • In the Fall of 2013, Alyssa began her studies at the University of Connecticut where she majored in Music Education

  • 2012 High School Eastern Regional Wind Ensemble                             

Accomplishments: About
bottom of page