PAST PERFORMANCES

2021 Past Performances

Feb 6: TN Tech Flute Day 2021 with Valerie Coleman

Feb 13: Virtual Masterclass & Workshop Presentation at Tn Tech 2021 Festival of Winds & Percussion

Feb 20: Beatboxing & Beyond Presentation at the Virtual Mid-Atlantic Flute Convention

Feb 22: Virtual Masterclass for the students of Dr. Ginny Tutton at Centre College

Mar 11: Virtual Performance at the Music by Women Festival

Mar 16: Virtual Masterclass with Maryland Chamber Winds

Mar 22-26: Virtual Khemia Ensemble Residency at the University of Missouri

Mar 31: Faculty Duos Recital at Tennessee Tech; Cookeville, TN

Apr 7: Virtual Masterclass at Baldwin Wallace Conservatory

April 12-16: Virtual Khemia Residency at the University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

May 3: Cumberland Quintet Recording Session

May 28: Recording Session at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

June 4: Tennessee Tech Summer Music Institute; Cookeville, TN

June 6: Performance with the Oak Ridge Symphony Orchestra; Oak Ridge, TN

June 10-18: 2021 Maryland Wind Festival and Album Recording Sessions; Hagerstown, MD

June 22-July 4: COMP Institute, MICF Recording and Live Performance, Album Recording Session with Khemia Ensemble; Columbia, MO

July 12: Recording Session at Ocean Way Studio; Nashville, TN

July 26: Khemia Ensemble Performance at Mizzou International Composers Festival; Columbia, MO

Aug 12: NFA Performance - Valerie Coleman's Portraits of Langston

Aug 14: Tennessee Tech Flute Choir Performance at NFA

Aug 15: Interview on the Music HERstory podcast

Aug 16: Interview on the Flute Center of NY podcast

Aug 27: Workshop at Riverdale High School; Murfreesboro, TN

August 28: Recording session at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

Sep 5: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Concert; Cookeville, TN

Sep 10: Faculty Recital; Cookeville, TN

Sep 13: Recording session at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

2020 Past Performances

Jan 24: Clinic at Scott High School; Huntsville, TN

Jan 31: Clinic at Collierville High School; Collierville, TN

Feb 2-3: Performances with Symphony of the Mountains; Johnson City, TN

Feb 7-8: TN Tech's 2020 Flute Day; Cookeville, TN

Feb 14-15: TN Tech Festival of Winds and Percussion; Cookeville, TN

Feb 16: Carnival of the Animals with BSO; Cookeville, TN

Feb 22: Guest Artist at Troy University's Flute Day; Troy, AL

Feb 23: Recording session at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

Feb 28: Solo Performance at College Music Society Southern Regional Conference; Nashville, TN

Mar 9: Cumberland Quintet Performance at Clinton HS; Clinton, TN

Apr 16: Virtual Guest Artist Masterclass for the Flute Students of Nicole Chamberlain

April: Virtual premiere of Miniatures for One, V. Cookeville, TN by Matthew Kennedy 

May: Recording project for composer Cherise Leiter (Sacred Harmony and Penitence & Praise)

June: Virtual masterclasses with UNCG flute studio

Jun 16: Masterclass for the Flute Students at TN Governor's School for the Arts 

Jun 21: Flower Pot Music by Elliot Cooper Cole (virtual performance)

Jun 20-28: Mizzou COMP Festival (virtual festival) 

June: Two world premieres by Nicole Chamberlain and Danielle Fisher with the Maryland Chamber Winds (virtual premieres)

June: Recording Project of conCATenation by Ryan Spencer 

June: Virtual release of "Constellations" by Khemia Ensemble

July: Tennessee Tech Contemporary Faculty Ensemble releases Charuhas album 

July 30: Mizzou International Contemporary Festival (virtual) - world premiere of "moves" by Niko Schreider

August 1: National Flute Association Summer Session panelist (virtual)

September 15: Mark Cramer's Faculty Recital at Tennessee Tech University

October 2: Duo Recital with Matthews Angelo at Tennessee Tech University

October 13: Virtual Masterclass at Kansas State University

October 15: Maryland Chamber Winds released Prelude and Recitations album

October 29: Virtual Masterclass at Roane State

October 29: Regina Helcher Yost Virtual Piccolo Workshop at Tennessee Tech

November 4: Virtual Masterclass for the students of Dr. Jessica Dunnavant

November 14: Recording Session in Brentwood, TN

November 16: Virtual Masterclass at Charleston Southern University

November 19: Virtual Presentation on Copyright for Music Educators for the TN Tech NAfME Organization 

November 20: Virtual All Star Instrumental Symposium at Tennessee Tech 

December 7: Recording Session at Ocean Way Studios

December 12: Flute Adjudicator for MTSBOA virtual auditions

Cancelled 2020 Events Due to Covid-19 Pandemic

International Low Flutes Festival: Urayasu, Japan

Spring Residency at Mizzou with Khemia Ensemble

Twin Lakes Small Band Clinic

Judging Tennessee High School Solo and Ensemble Competition

Cumberland Quintet Spring Recital at TN Tech

Cumberland Quintet Recital at Fairfield Glade in Crossville

Maryland Chamber Winds.- Cumberland Valley Conducting Institute

Bryan Symphony Concerts – March 2020 and April 2020

**Cumberland Quintet, Khemia Ensemble, Maryland Wind Festival released several remote recording projects during 2020. Recordings can be found on our respective websites**

2019 Past Performances

Jan 11: Cumberland Quintet Recital at Science Hill High School; Johnson City, TN

Jan 13-14: Khemia Ensemble Residency at UT Martin; Martin, TN

Jan 26: Cumberland Quintet Residency at the University of Evansville; Evansville, IN

Jan 29: Performance on Marco Schirripa's Faculty Percussion Recital; Cookeville, TN

Feb 1: Performance with Guest Artist, George Pope; Cookeville, TN

Feb 2: TN Tech's 2019 Flute Day; Cookeville, TN

Feb 15-16: Tn Tech's Festival of Winds and Percussion; Cookeville, TN

Feb 17: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Concert; Cookeville, TN

Feb 24: Performance with the Cookeville Mastersingers; Cookeville, TN

Mar 1: Cumberland Quintet Recital at Cookeville HS; Cookeville, TN

Mar 1: Tennessee Tech Flute Choir at Cookeville HS; Cookeville, TN (student)

Mar 1: TN Tech Caleb Rodriguez in Sophomore Recital; Cookeville, TN (Student)

Mar 7: Performances of Soper, Saariaho, Leiter, Chamberlain, Dring, and Musgrave at the Music by Women Festival; Columbus, MS

Mar 14: Tennessee Tech Flute Choir in Recital; Cookeville, TN (Student)

Mar 17: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Concert (Prokofiev's Classical Symphony); Cookeville, TN

Mar 18: Cumberland Quintet in REcital; Cookeville, TN

Mar 22-23: Lecture-Recital, Young Artist Competition Coordinator, and TN Tech Flute Choir Performance at the Mid-South Flute Fair; Memphis, TN

Mar 29-31: Recitals and Lecture-Recital at the Smoky Mountain Flute Invitational; Knoxville, TN

Mar 31: TN Tech Joanna Humberd in Sophomore Recital;Cookeville, TN (Student)

Apr 3: TN Tech Calista Richlen in Sophomore Recital;Cookeville, TN (Student)

Apr 5: Solo Faculty Recital at Tennessee Tech; Cookeville, TN

Apr 6: TN Tech Rachael Lawson in Senior Piccolo Recital; Cookeville, TN (Student)

Apr 12: Tennessee Tech Flute Choir Performance at the Twin Lake Small Band Clinic; Gainesboro, TN

Apr 14: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Concert (Brahms 2);Cookeville, TN

May 12: Duo Rossignol In Concert at the Fort Bend Dance Collective; Fort Bend, IN

June 5-8: TN Tech Summer Music Institute Faculty; Cookeville, TN

June 10: Masterclass at TN Governor's School For the Arts; Murfreesboro, TN

June 12-24: 2019 Maryland Wind Festival; Western Maryland 

Jul 23: Recording at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

Jul 26: Principal Flutist with the Knoxville Symphony at the International ClarinetFest; Knoxville, TN

Jul 31: Recording at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

Aug 1-4: Performances and Lecture at the National Flute Association Convention; Salt Lake City, UT

Aug 6: Recording at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

Aug 7: Recording at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

Aug 18: Recording at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

Aug 22-24: Recording at Ocean way Studios; Nashville, TN

Sep 1: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Concert; Cookeville, TN

Sep 18: Dr. Katherine Emeneth Masterclass at TN Tech; Cookeville, TN

Sep 23-27: Guest Artist Tour Montana Flute Association;Billings, Bozeman, Missoula, Helena, Great Falls, Malta

Oct 5: Masterclass w/ Students on Katherine Emeneth; Atlanta, GA

Oct 6: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Concert; Cookeville, TN

Oct 7: Recording session at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

Oct 9: Cumberland Quintet Recital at Art Circle Public Library; Crossville, TN

Oct 11: Faculty Recital at Tennessee Tech; Cookeville, TN

Oct 15: Masterclass at Warren County High School; McMinnville, TN

October 18: Recording Session at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

October 18: Masterclass at Beech High School;Hendersonville, TN

October 25: Recording Session at Ocean Way Studios; Nashville, TN

October 28: Cumberland Quintet Recital at TN Tech; Cookeville, TN

November 1: Masterclass at Moore County High School; Lynchburg, TN

November 1-3: Recording session with the TN Tech Faculty Contemporary Ensemble

November 7: Dr. Nicole Riner Guest Artist Class at TN Tech; Cookeville, TN

November 8: Cumberland Quintet Recital at Stone Memorial High School; Crossville, TN

November 15: Clinics at TN Tech All Star Instrumental Symposium; Cookeville, TN

November 16: MTNA Competitions; Nashville, TN

November 17: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Concert; Cookeville, TN

November 18: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Children's Concerts; Cookeville, TN

November 22: Masterclass at Soddy Daisy High School; Soddy Daisy, TN

November 22: Masterclass at Chattanooga School for the Arts and Sciences; Chattanooga, TN

December 4: Flute Studio Recital at TN Tech; Cookeville, TN

December 6: Masterclass at Midway High School; Kingston, TN

December 8: Performance at Cookeville First Presbyterian

December 12: Masterclass at Hendersonville High School; Hendersonville, TN

December 13: Cumberland Quintet Recital at Antioch High School: Nashville, TN

December 15: Performance at Brentwood United Methodist; Brentwood, TN

December 15: Performance with the Cookeville Mastersingers; Cookeville, TN


2018 Past Performances

Feb 2018: Release of "Three-Nine Line" Album on MSR Classics - available on iTunes, Spotify, hard-copy CD

Feb 10-11: Performances with the Colorado Wind Ensemble; Denver, CO

Feb 26: Performance and Masterclass at Valley City State University;Valley City, ND

March 8: Performance at Cite International des Arts; Paris, France

March 23: World Premiere of "Mi Llamita" and "Virgin de la Mercedes" at BCD Fine Arts Week; Boulder, CO

March 28: Masterclass and recital at the Metropolitan State University of Denver; Denver, CO

March 29: Masterclass and recital at Colorado State University; Fort Collins, CO

April 11: Recital and Masterclass at Tennessee Tech; Cookeville, TN

April 27: BCD Students of Mary Matthews in Concert; Boulder, CO

May 10-11: Conducted performances of Shrek the Musical; Boulder, CO

May 17-18: Parlando Students of Mary Matthews in Recital; Boulder, CO

June 18-28: Maryland Wind Festival; Frederick, MD

August 9: Flute and Saxophone Chamber Recital at NFA; Orlando, FL

August 11: Dedicated to George Pope at NFA; Orlando, FL

August 11: El Sistema Teaching Presentation at NFA; Orlando, FL

September 2: Bryan Symphony Orchestra Concert; Cookeville, TN

September 11: Performance on Jim Lotz's Faculty Recital; Cookeville, TN 

September 25: Cumberland Quintet Recital; Cookeville, TN

September 27: Hosted Guest Artist Class with Elise Blatchford at TTU; Cookeville, TN

September 30: BSO Concert; Cookeville, TN

October 2: Joshua Hauser's Faculty Recital; Cookeville, TN

October 10: Cumberland Quintet in Concert in Crossville, TN

October 10: TTU Flute Choir Recital; Cookeville, TN (Student)

October 20: Guest Judge for CFA Young Artist Competition; Fort Collins, CO

October 23: Guest Lecture with TTU NAfME Chapter; Cookeville, TN

October 25: Hosted Guest Artist Class with Katy Wherry; Cookeville, TN

October 26: Guest Masterclass at MTSU; Murfreesboro, TN

November 6: Cumberland Quintet in Recital; Cookeville, TN

November 11-13: Bryan Symphony Presents "La Boheme"; Cookeville, TN

November 16: Clinician at Tennessee Tech All-Star Instrumental Symposium; Cookeville, TN

November 17: Lecture-recital at Austin Peay State University's Flute Day; Clarksville, TN

November 29: Cumberland Quintet in Recital at Murfreesboro Schools

December 3: TN Tech Rachael Lawson in Senior Recital; Cookeville, TN (Student)

December 5: Tennessee Tech Flute Studio in Recital; Cookeville, TN (Student)

December 7: Recitals at Clinton Schools; Clinton, TN

December 12: Performance at Fairfield Glade United Methodist Church; Crossville, TN

2017 Past Performances

Feb. 25: Flute Masterclass at Bowling Green State University; Bowling Green, OH

Feb. 26: Duo Rossignol in Recital at Bowling Green State University; Bowling Green, OH

Mar. 3: Lecture-Recital at the Music by Women Festival; Columbus, MS

Mar. 4: Flute New Music Consortium Performance at The Music By Women Festival; Columbus, MS

Mar. 10: World Premiere of E Pluribus Unum by Nicole Chamberlain; Boulder, CO

Mar. 25: Presentation at the College Music Society Rocky Mountain Conference; Portales, NM

Apr. 6: "wired: An Electroacoustic concert Series" at the Dairy Arts Center; Boulder, CO

Apr. 13: "wired: An Electroacoustic concert Series" at the Dairy Arts Center; Boulder, CO

May 13: New Music Gathering Performance; Bowling Green, OH

June 26-30: Maryland Wind Festival; Frederick, MD

July 11: College Music Society International - Sydney Conservatorium of Music; Sydney, Australia

July 28-29: Three-Nine Line Recording Sessions - Boulder, CO

July 30: Solo performance at the Mu Phi Epsilon International Convention - Denver, CO

August 8-10: Three-Nine Line Recording sessions - Boulder, CO

September 20: Duo Rossignol at the Dairy Arts Center Soundscape Series - Boulder, CO

October 8: Performance and Lecture at the Colorado Flute Fair - Boulder, CO 

November 3: Boulder Country Day Students in Recital - Boulder, CO

November 12: HICO Performance at the New Britain Museum of American Art - New Britain, CT

December 10 & 11: Parlando Students in Recital - Boulder, CO

December 22: Boulder Country Day Students in Recital - Boulder, CO 

Past Performances 2016

December 3: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra Gala Performance; West Hartford, CT

December 5: BCD Student Outreach Performance at the Balfour; Boulder, CO

December 10-11: Parlando Students in Recital; Boulder, CO

December 16: BCD Students in Recital; Boulder, CO

November 4: BCD Students in Recital; Boulder, CO

November 5: Guest Masterclass for the studio of Whitney Kelley; Golden, CO

October 10: Masterclass at the University of Wyoming; Laramie, WY

October 29: Presentation at the Colorado Flute Fair; Greeley, CO

September 30: BCD Students in Recital; Boulder, CO

August 12: Masterclass presentation at the National Flute Association Convention; San Diego, CA

August 13: Performance at the National Flute Association Convention; San Diego, CA

July 8-23: Faculty Member at El Sistema Colorado Summer Program; Denver, CO

June 11: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra Concert; New Britain, CT

May 1: Solo Performance at Carnegie Hall's Weill Recital Hall; New York, NY

May 6: Boulder Country Day Students in Concert; Boulder, CO

May 14-15: Parlando students in recital; boulder, co

April 2: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra Concert; Hartford, CT

April 6: Broomfield Auditorium presents the Collage Ensemble; Broomfield, CO

April 10: Brandon Norton's DMA Trumpet Recital; Boulder, CO

April 15: Faculty Recital at Boulder Country Day School; Boulder, CO

March 5: Recital at the Metropolitan State University of Denver; Denver, CO

March 30: Performance on the Dairy Arts Center's One Night Only Series; Boulder, CO

Past Performances 2015

December 12: Parlando Students of Mary Matthews in Recital; Boulder, CO

December 13: Parlando Students of Mary Matthews in Recital; Boulder, CO

December 18: Boulder Country Day Students of Mary Matthews in Recital; Boulder, CO

November 5: World premiere of Three-Nine Line by Nicole Chamberlain; Boulder, CO

November 18: Performance on the Dairy Arts Center's Soundscape Series; Boulder, CO

October 10: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra Presents Musical Atmospheres; Hartford, CT

September 26:  Colorado Suzuki Association's Annual Play-In; Denver, CO

August 4: Duo Rossignol at the Baltimore War Memorial; Baltimore, MD

August 5: Duo Rossignol at Brown Memorial Church; Baltimore, MD

August 14: Cuatro Puntos at the National Flute Convention; Washington, DC 

July 1: Maryland Wind Festival Gala Concert at the Delaplaine Arts Center; Frederick, MD

July 2: Maryland Wind Festival Children's Concert at the Frederick Library; Frederick, MD

July 3: Maryland Wind Festival Chamber Music in the Atrium; Frederick, MD

June 14-26: Faculty at El Sistema Colorado Summer Orchestra Program; Denver, CO

June 29: Maryland Wind Festival Inaugural Concert; Frederick, MD

June 30: Maryland Wind Festival Songs & Serenades; Hagerstown, MD

May 1: Boulder Country Day Students in Concert; Boulder, CO

May 9: Collage Ensemble in Concert; Louisville, CO

May 10: Collage Ensemble in Concert; Louisville, CO

May 16: The HCD Students of Mary Matthews in Recital; West Hartford, CT

May 16: The HCD Adult Chamber Music Program Spring Recital; West Hartford, CT

May 17: Mary Matthews & Matthew Angelo, Flute Duo Performance; Glastonbury, CT

May 19: El Sistema Colorado students in final concert; Denver, CO

April 25: Colorado Solo & Ensemble Audition Adjudicator; Longmont, CO

April 26: El Sistema Students and Faculty in Concert at The Denver Art Museum; Denver, CO

March 27: Matthew Angelo & Mary Matthews in Duo Recital at the McCauley; West Hartford, CT

March 29: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra in Residence concert at CCSU; New Britain, CT

February 15: Solo Recital at the Carillon; Boulder, CO

February 20: Cuatro Puntos presents the "Paris Connection"; Glastonbury, CT

February 21: Chamber Music for Peace Workshops; Hartford, CT

February 21: Cuatro Puntos presents the "Paris Connection"; Hartford, CT

February 27: Solo performance at Boulder Country Day School; Boulder, CO

January 9: Cuatro Puntos presents "Journey of Anemoi"; Glastonbury, CT

January 10: The Flute Students of Mary Matthews in Recital; West Hartford, CT

January 10: The Adult Chamber Music program in Recital; West Hartford, CT

January 11: Cuatro Puntos presents "Journey of Anemoi"; Stamford, CT

January 18: The Collage Ensemble at the Louisville Chamber Music Series; Louisville, CO

January 30: Colorado New Music Ensemble presents "Northern Lights"; Boulder, CO

January 31:  Colorado New Music Ensemble presents "Northern Lights"; Boulder, CO

Past Performances 2014

December 6: HICO Collaboration Concert with CCI;Hartford, CT

November 1: Cuatro Puntos presents "Something Borrowed, Something Blue";Hartford, CT

November 1: Cuatro Puntos "Chamber Music for Peace" Workshops;Hartford, CT

October 11: HICO performs at Charter Oak's Celebration of Jewish Arts & Culture;Hartford, CT

October 30: Cuatro Puntos presents "Something Borrowed, Something Blue";Glastonbury, CT

September 16: Colorado New Music Ensemble at The Academy;Boulder, CO

August 10-15: Workshops with the students of Las Orquestas Sinfonica de Tarija; Tarija, Bolivia

August 15: Cuatro Puntos in Concert at La Casa de Cultura;Tarija, Bolivia

August 22: Cuatro Puntos in Concert at BachHaus; Cochabamba, Bolivia

August 27: Cuatro Puntos in Concert at SASC; Florianopolis, Brazil

August 29: Cuatro Puntos in Concert at SASC; Florianopolis, Brazil

July 12: Solo Recital at Seabury Center;Bloomfield, CT

June 5: Students of Mary Matthews in Recital at HCD;West Hartford, CT

June 5: CityMusic Students of Mary Matthews in Recital at Burns Academy;Hartford, CT

June 7: Chamber Music Ensembles Coached by Mary Matthews in Recital at HCD; West Hartford, CT

June 13-15: Hartt Ballet Presents "Peter Pan" Orchestra;West Hartford, CT

June 15: Adult Students of Mary Matthews in Recital at HCD;West Hartford, CT

May 3: Baldwin Wallace Conservatory Alumni Orchestra event; Berea, OH

May 13: Young Composers Program Concert at Hartt CD;West Hartford, CT

May 23: Cuatro Puntos on the St. Mark's Concert Series;Glastonbury, CT

May 27: Adult Chamber Music Program Final Recital at HCD;West Hartford, CT

April 5: Cuatro Puntos in Concert;Bloomfield, CT

April 6: Cuatro Puntos in Concert at "Music at Chelsea" Concert Series;New York, NY

April 26: The Generous Ensemble at the 2014 Hartford New Music Festival;Hartford, CT

March 2: Generous Ensemble at Westfield New Music Festival;Westfield, MA

March 2: World Premiere of Nicole Chamberlain's "Stridulation";West Hartford, CT

March 6: Women Composers Festival of Hartford Woodwind Concert;Hartford, CT

March 8: Women Composers Festival of Hartford Lecture-Recital; Hartford, CT

March 15: Generous Ensemble in Concert at Charter Oak Cultural Center; Hartford, CT

March 28: Cuatro Puntos in Concert: Glastonbury, CT

March 29: Cuatro Puntos in Concert;West Hartford, CT

March 30: Cuatro Puntos in Concert;Stamford, CT

February 2: SoundScape Trio in Recital at Baldwin Wallace Conservatory of Music;Berea, OH

February 8: HICO presents "Theatricality" at Charter Oak;Hartford, CT

February 10: HICO presents "Theatricality" at CCSU;New Britain, CT

January 7: Hartt Prelude and Canticum Choirs;West Hartford, CT

January 30: Performance with Sayun Chang, Percussion; West Hartford, CT

Past Performances 2013

December 6: HICO Presents "Reflections: Baroque Masterpieces and the Works they Inspired"; Hartford, CT

December 9: HICO Presents "Reflections: Baroque Masterpieces and the Works they Inspired"; New Britain, CT

November 21: Central CT Composers Circle Concert featuring the HICO Chamber Players; West Hartford, CT

October 7: Hartt Community Division Faculty Recital, Cuatro Puntos; Simsbury, CT

October 11: 016 New Music Ensemble Performance at HNMF 1913|2013; Hartford, CT

October 17: HICO/Generous Collaboration at HNMF 1913|2013, "Deconstruction"; Hartford, CT

October 19: HICO/Generous Collaboration at HNMF 1913|2013, "Transcendence"; Hartford, CT

October 20: HICO/Generous Collaboration at HNMF 1913|2013, "The Finale IS the Encore"; West Hartford, CT

August 9:  National Flute Association Convention Performance; New Orleans, LA

August 12 - 16:  Flute Faculty at HCD Summer Masterclasses; West Hartford, CT

August 15:  SoundScape Trio in concert at Beth El Temple; West Hartford, CT

August 16:  Cuatro Puntos in Concert at St. Mark's Concert Series; Glastonbury, CT

August 17 - September 5:  SoundScape Trio Bolivian Concert Tour

July 27: Mary Matthews in Solo Recital at the Seabury Center; Bloomfield, CT

June 11: The Flute Studio of Mary Matthews in Recital; West Hartford, CT

June 13: Cuatro Puntos at the William Benton Museum of Art; Storrs, CT

June 14: Hartt School Community Division Presents "Snow White" the Ballet; West Hartford, CT

June 17 - 22: Colorado Suzuki Institute; Vail, CO

May 5: Matthew Angelo in Master of Music Flute Recital; West Hartford, CT

May 6: FITD Contemporary Ensemble; West Hartford, CT

May 18: Candlelight Concert Series Gala Concert; Columbia, MD

May 22: Marissa Bedard (Student of Mary Matthews) in Senior Recital; West Hartford, CT

April 6: Private Works Music Festival

April 7: Central CT Composers Circle Concert; West Hartford, CT

April 13: South Carolina Flute Society Winner's Recital; Columbia, SC

April 20: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra; Hartford, CT

April 20: JS Bach - Brandenburg Concerto No. 2; West Hartford, CT

April 22: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra; Hartford, CT

April 26: Performance of Mercurialities - Jeffrey Harrington; West Hartford, CT

March 2: New England New Music Festival - Generous Ensemble; Westfield, MA

March 6: Foot in the Door Contemporary Ensemble; West Hartford, CT

March 7: Women Composers Festival of Hartford Musical Club Performance; West Hartford, CT

March 8: Dahlia Flute Duo Ensemble-in-Residence Concert, Women Composers Festival of Hartford; Hartford, CT

March 9: Women Composers Festival of Hartford Concert Pro Femina; West Hartford, CT

March 20: Foot in the Door Contemporary Ensemble; West Hartford, CT
March 23: HOCO Rising Stars Finals, The Dahlia Flute Duo; Columbia, MD

February 15 - 17: "Shrek the Musical" Orchestra; Portsmouth, RI

February 24: Mary Matthews in Doctoral Lecture-Recital; West Hartford, CT

Past Performances 2012

December 3: Howard County Rising Stars Showcase;Columbia, MD

December 5: FITD Contemporary Ensemble;West Hartford, CT

December 9: Recording Session of "Elegy" by Jessica Rugani; West Hartford, CT

December 11: Duo Performance w/ Pablo Issa, Cello;West Hartford, CT

November 10: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra, Samuel Barber's "Capricorn Concerto";Hartford, CT
 November 11: Mary Matthews in Doctoral Recital; West Hartford, CT

November 12: Hartford Independent Chamber Orchestra, Samuel Barber's "Capricorn Concerto"; New Britain, CT

November 15 - 17: Gettysburg Chamber MusicWorks Festival, Flute Faculty Member; Gettysburg, PA

November 26: Stratosphere Flute Choir in Concert; West Hartford, CT

November 27: The Flute Studio of Janet Arms in Concert; West Hartford, CT

October 1: Simsbury Library Hartt Faculty Concert Series; Simsbury, CT

October 17: Foot in the Door Contemporary Ensemble; West Hartford, CT

October 25: Duo Performance with Janet Arms; Hartford, CT

September 5: The Generous Ensemble's "Vexations Project" for the John Cage Centennial at CCSU;New Britain, CT

August 9: National Flute Association Convention Performance; Las Vegas, NV

August 30: Concert at The Retreat;West Hartford, CT

July 10: Summer Sounds Concert Series presents The Dahlia Flute Duo; Newington, CT

July 11: The Newport Music Festival presents The Soundscape Trio at Portsmouth Abbey School;Portsmouth, RI

July 13: The Newport Music Festival presents The Soundscape Trio at The Elms Mansion; Newport, RI
July 19: Premiere of "Elegy" for The Petit Family Foundation at Miss Porter's School; Farmington, CT

July 24: The Newport Music Festival presents The SoundScape Trio at The Blithewold Mansion; Blithewold, RI

July 27 - August 4: The Desert Suzuki Institute; Las Vegas, NV

June 8: The Studio of Mary Matthews in Recital;West Hartford, CT

June 16: Michael Korman and Guests in Recital;West Hartford, CT

June 21: The Dahlia Flute Duo at the Florence Bain Center;Columbia, MD

June 25 - 27: 2012 Dahlia Flute Duo Summer Masterclass; Baltimore, MD

May 2: Foot in the Door Contemporary Ensemble, John Corigliano In Residence; West Hartford, CT

May 12: The Waterbury Symphony "Metamorphosis" Concert;Waterbury, CT

May 13: Hartt Community Division Faculty Recital;West Hartford, CT

May 25: CityMusic Teaching Artists in Recital;Hartford, CT

April 12: The Stratosphere Flute Choir at CCSU;New Britain CT

April 14: The Soundscape Trio in "20th Century Masters" at USH Performing Arts Series;Bloomfield, CT

April 17: The Dahlia Flute Duo at the Church of the Epiphany Tuesday Concert Series;Washington, DC

April 17: The Dahlia Flute Duo at the Mt. Vernon Music Space;Baltimore, MD

April 26: Daniel Morel's Composition Recital;West Hartford, CT

April 28: D'Indy Septet;West Hartford, CT

March 30: South Carolina Flute Society Young Artist Competition;Charleston, SC

March 10: Women Composers Festival of Hartford;Bloomfield, CT

March 8: Women Composers Festival of Hartford;Hartford, CT

March 7: Women Composers Festival of Hartford;Hartford, CT

Feb. 17 - 19: Oklahoma! The Musical;Portsmouth, RI

Feb. 11: Waterbury Symphony Orchestra;Waterbury, CT

Jan. 20: Studio of Mary Matthews in Recital; West Hartford, CT

Past Performances 2011

Dec. 7: Foot In The Door New Music Ensemble; West Hartford, CT

Dec. 4: HOCO Rising Stars Competition; Baltimore, MD

Nov 13: Doctoral Recital; West Hartford, CT

Nov. 5: RFA Guest Recitalist; Rochester, NY

Oct. 12: Faculty Recital of Janet Arms; West Hartford, CT

Oct. 12: Foot In The Door New Music Ensemble; West Hartford

Sep. 13: IAWM Guest Recitalist; Flagstaff, AZ

Aug. 14: NFA Guest Recitalist; Charlotte, NC

April 9: Chamber Music Performance on the Candlelight Concert Series; Baltimore, MD

March 4: Chamber Music Recital on the Peabody at Homewood Series; Baltimore, MD

February 16: Chamber Music Recital at Johns Hopkins’ Turner Auditorium; Baltimore, MD 

Past Performances 2010

 December 1: Chamber Music Recital on the “Wednesdays at Weinberg” Concert Series; Baltimore, MD

October 29: Chamber Music Recital at the Rochester Flute Fair; Pittsford, NY

October 24: Chamber Music Performance for the Flute Society of Washington; Germantown, MD

October 3: Solo Performance at the Sandra & Malcolm Berman Cancer Institute; Baltimore, MD

September 23: Lecture-Recital at the College Music Society’s National Conference; Minneapolis, MN

September 18: Guest Artist Recital at Baldwin Wallace Conservatory of Music; Berea, OH

July 16: Chamber Music Recital at ArtScape; Baltimore, MD

July 9-17: 2nd Flute/Piccolo in the Young Victorian Theatre Company Orchestra; Baltimore, MD

June 15-23: International Festival for Contemporary Performance at Mannes; New York, NY  

May 15: Chamber Music Recital at St. Thomas Aquinas Church; Baltimore, MD

May 7: In-Residence Lecture-Recital at the Florence Bain Center; Columbia, MD

April 8: Chamber Music Recital at the Walters Art Museum; Baltimore, MD

March 24: Chamber Music Recital at the U.S. Department of State; Washington, DC

March 5: In-Residence Lecture-Recital at the Florence Bain Center; Columbia, MD

February 21: Lecture-Recital at the Mid-Atlantic Flute Fair; Reston, VA

January 15: In-Residence Lecture-Recital at the Florence Bain Center; Columbia, MD

Past Performances 2009

December 31: Chamber Music Recital at “First Night Dover”; Dover, DE

November 1: Guest Artist Recital at Baldwin Wallace Conservatory; Berea, OH  

September 13: The Visione Trio in Recital at An Die Musik; Baltimore, MD

May 29: Chamber Music Recital at the United States Capitol Building; Washington, DC

May 12: Chamber Music Performance at the Johns Hopkins Diversity Ceremony; Baltimore, MD

April 2: Chamber Music Recital at the Walters Art Museum; Baltimore, MD

March 29: Chamber Music Recital at Trinity Episcopal Church; Upperville, VA

March 7: William C. Byrd Young Artist Competition Finals; Flint, MI

March 14: J.C. Arriaga Chamber Music Competition Finals; Stamford, CT